Louth Swimming Club recent held their Club Championships Presentatation Night at the Town Hall, Louth. A capacity crowd filled the ballroom and a fantastic night was had by all. Special Guest Presenter – Mayor Councillor Fran Treanor and his wife Jayne.
Events Coordinator Charlotte Elliott- Wright and Club Secretary Katherine Billington did a stunning job with the logistics involved in organising an event of this magnitude, surrounded of course by the team of Coaches/Officials and poolside assistants.
Club Chairman Bob Wells compared the evening and thanked all the poolside teams for their passion and commitment also the tireless committee and everyone involved in the clubs continued progression.
This year events produced a staggering amount of Personal Best Times and new or improved County Qualifying Times a fabulous achievement by all the swimmers.
The evening’s events (Organised new girl Lisa Cunningham & her Fundraising team) started off with food – roasts of Beef, Pork & Turkey with sausage & stuffing, vegetarian options, salads and of course the puddings, then the presentations, followed by fundraising raffle draw, culminating with a disco.
The evening ran like clockwork leaving ample time for everyone to let off steam on the dance floor. Head Kate Thompson, Charlotte Elliott-Wright and Dawn Waring, Lisa Barnett & Jen Heydon made the presentations run to time despite Camera & Public Address issues.
Club Champs 2019 – Most Points Winners
9/U Boys Hamlyns Jewellers Henry Seagroat
9/U Girls West Trophy Sophie Cooksey
10/11yrs Boys McFarland Trophy Harry Milne
10/11yrs Girls Louth Garden Centre Grace Twilton
12/13yrs Boys Ray Farrow Jack Lea
12/13yrs Girls Williams Challenge Ruby Waring
14/15yrs Boys Tunnicliffe Shield Reuben Heywood
14/15yrs Girls Sandy Shield Lottie Wright
16/Over Boys Bexon Shield Russ Gardener
16/Over Girls Travers Trophy Katie Roscoe
Most Pb’s at County Champs Helen West Trophy Grace Twilton
Fastest Boy (400m Free) James Pollitt Trophy Solomon Willmington
Fastest Girl (400m Free) Long Distance Award Katie Roscoe
Club Championship Special Awards – 2019
* Nominated by their peers
MOST IMPROVED – SKILLS COLOUR GRAPHIX Sophie Cooksey
MOST IMPROVED – DEVELOPMENT G J DREW & PARTNERS Sam Hawson
MOST IMPROVED – PERFORMANCE WELLS FAMILY Nathan Dickinson
WORKS HARD -SKILLS GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING SANDY BELL William Kite
WORKS HARD – DEVELOPMENT GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING NOTTINGHAM SHIELD Imogen Jenkins
WORKS HARD – PERFORMANCE GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING SCAMAN Evie Wright
BEST NEWCOMER (new to the Sport) BRIDGE MCFARLAND Ellis Silk
MOST PROMISING SWIMMER PRESTWOOD TROPHY Harry Milne
CLUB COACHES AWARD HAYWOOD TROPHY Harvey Phillips
* SWIMMING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – SKILLS POLLY SHEARD MEMORIAL SHIELD Sam Carter
* SWIMMING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – DEVELOPMENT ROSE STANHOPE SHIELD Evie Roscoe
* SWIMMING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR- PERFORMANCE STEVE ARMSTRONG SHIELD Lottie Wright
BEST ALL ROUND JUNIOR SWIMMER 12 YRS & UNDER New CONOCO TROPHY Olivia Anstey
BEST ALL ROUND SENIOR SWIMMER 13YRS & OVER New CONOCO TROPHY Chloe Bradley / Katie Roscoe
* MASTERS AWARD RUSS GARDNER Helen Heyn
* SENIORS AWARD ADAM MOHAMMED Alysia Goodwin
* CLUB AWARD Victoria Patch
CLUB CAPTAINS
GIRLS – CAPTAIN Katie Roscoe
GIRLS – VICE CAPTAIN Ruby Waring
GIRLS– JUNIOR VICE CAPTAIN Evie Wright
BOYS – CAPTAIN Solomon Wilmington
BOYS – VICE CAPTAIN George Billington
BOYS – JUNIOR VICE CAPTAIN Leon Bailey