Louth Swimming Club recent held their Club Championships Presentatation Night at the Town Hall, Louth. A capacity crowd once again filled the ballroom and a fantastic night was had by all.
Head Coach Kate Thompson and Membership Secretary Catherine Billington did a stunning job with the logistics involved in organising an event of this magnitude, surrounded of course by the team of Coaches/Officials and poolside assistants.
Club Chairman Bob Wells compared the evening, and thanked all the poolside team for their passion and commitment also the tireless committee and everyone involved in the clubs continued progression.
This year events produced a staggering amount of Personal Best Times and new or improved County Qualifying Times a fabulous achievement by all the swimmers.
The evening’s events (Organised by Louise Jeanes & her Fundraising team) started off with food – roasts of Beef, Pork & Turkey with sausage & stuffing, vegetarian options, salads and of course the puddings, then the presentations, followed by fundraising raffle draw, auction culminating in the popular disco.
The evening ran like clockwork leaving ample time for everyone to let off steam on the dance floor. Kate Thompson, Charlotte Elliott-Wright and Tracy Robinson made the presentations run like clockwork all done with 1 minute to spare.
Grateful thanks to Gary Spencer europa industries of Louth for their continued support as our main sponsor and, Libertas, Caravan Electrical Services Ltd, Automate and Universal Highways for sponsoring a table; nice touch Darren Phillips providing the balloons for each table.
Club Champs 2018 – Most Points Winners
9/U Boys | Hamlyns Jewellers | Finley Scott |
9/U Girls | West Trophy | Helena Field |
10/11yrs Boys | McFarland Trophy | Jake Adams |
10/11yrs Girls | Louth Garden Centre | Olivia Anstey |
12/13yrs Boys | Ray Farrow | Reuben Haywood |
12/13yrs Girls | Williams Challenge | Phoebe Payne |
14/15yrs Boys | Tunnicliffe Shield | Tom Scott |
14/15yrs Girls | Sandy Shield | Chloe Bradley |
16/Over Boys | Bexon Shield | Owen Hall |
16/Over Girls | Travers Trophy | Beth Gaskell |
Most Pb’s at this year’s County Champs Helen West Trophy Luke Brumpton & George Ellis
Fastest Boy (400m Free) James Pollitt Trophy Solomon Willmington
Fastest Girl (400m Free) Long Distance Award Katie Roscoe
Club Championship Special Awards – 2018
* Nominated by their peers
MOST IMPROVED – SKILLS COLOUR GRAPHIX Henry Buckley
MOST IMPROVED – DEVELOPMENT G J DREW & PARTNERS Luke Brumpton
MOST IMPROVED – PERFORMANCE WELLS FAMILY Lily Atkins
WORKS HARD -SKILLS
GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING SANDY BELL Mathew Thompkinson
WORKS HARD – DEVELOPMENT
GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING NOTTINGHAM SHIELD William Taylor
WORKS HARD – PERFORMANCE
GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING SCAMAN George Billington
BEST NEWCOMER (new to the Sport) BRIDGE MCFARLAND Helena Field
MOST PROMISING SWIMMER PRESTWOOD Harvey Phillips
CLUB COACHES AWARD HAYWOOD Phoebe Payne
* SWIMMING PERSONALITY
OF THE YEAR – SKILLS POLLY SHEARD MEMORIAL SHIELD Finley Scott
* SWIMMING PERSONALITY
OF THE YEAR – DEVELOPMENT ROSE STANHOPE SHIELD Harvey Phillips
* SWIMMING PERSONALITY
OF THE YEAR- PERFORMANCE STEVE ARMSTRONG SHIELD Lotti Wright
BEST ALL ROUND JUNIOR SWIMMER
12 YRS & UNDER New CONOCO TROPHY Ruby Waring
BEST ALL ROUND SENIOR SWIMMER
13YRS & OVER New CONOCO TROPHY Tom Scott
* MASTERS AWARD RUSS GARDNER Susan Schneider
* SENIORS AWARD ADAM MOHAMMED Beth Gaskell
* CLUB AWARD Victoria Patch
CLUB CAPTAINS
GIRLS – CAPTAIN Katie Roscoe
GIRLS – VICE CAPTAIN Gabbie Spencer
GIRLS– JUNIOR VICE CAPTAIN Chloe Bradley
BOYS – CAPTAIN Tom Scott
BOYS – VICE CAPTAIN George Billington
BOYS – JUNIOR VICE CAPTAIN Solomon Wilmington