Skip to content Accessibility Help Accessibility Mode

Louth Swimming Club Presentation Night

/ Health & Fitness

Louth Swimming Club recent held their Club Championships Presentatation Night at the Town Hall, Louth. A capacity crowd filled the ballroom and a fantastic night was had by all. Special Guest Presenter – Mayor Councillor Fran Treanor and his wife Jayne.

Events Coordinator Charlotte Elliott- Wright and Club Secretary Katherine Billington did a stunning job with the logistics involved in organising an event of this magnitude, surrounded of course by the team of Coaches/Officials and poolside assistants.

Club Chairman Bob Wells compared the evening and thanked all the poolside teams for their passion and commitment also the tireless committee and everyone involved in the clubs continued progression.

This year events produced a staggering amount of Personal Best Times and new or improved County Qualifying Times a fabulous achievement by all the swimmers.

The evening’s events (Organised new girl Lisa Cunningham & her Fundraising team) started off with food – roasts of Beef, Pork & Turkey with sausage & stuffing, vegetarian options, salads and of course the puddings, then the presentations, followed by fundraising raffle draw, culminating with a disco.

The evening ran like clockwork leaving ample time for everyone to let off steam on the dance floor. Head Kate Thompson, Charlotte Elliott-Wright and Dawn Waring, Lisa Barnett & Jen Heydon made the presentations run to time despite Camera & Public Address issues.

Club Champs 2019 – Most Points Winners

9/U Boys                        Hamlyns Jewellers                            Henry Seagroat

9/U Girls                         West Trophy                                        Sophie Cooksey

10/11yrs Boys            McFarland Trophy                            Harry Milne

10/11yrs Girls             Louth Garden Centre                     Grace Twilton

12/13yrs Boys             Ray Farrow                                           Jack Lea

12/13yrs Girls             Williams Challenge                          Ruby Waring

14/15yrs Boys             Tunnicliffe Shield                              Reuben Heywood

14/15yrs Girls             Sandy Shield                                        Lottie Wright

16/Over Boys              Bexon Shield                                       Russ Gardener

16/Over Girls               Travers Trophy                                   Katie Roscoe

 

Most Pb’s at County Champs             Helen West Trophy           Grace Twilton

Fastest Boy (400m Free)        James Pollitt Trophy                        Solomon Willmington

Fastest Girl (400m Free)        Long Distance Award                      Katie Roscoe

 

Club Championship Special Awards – 2019

* Nominated by their peers

MOST IMPROVED – SKILLS                  COLOUR GRAPHIX                                                                                                           Sophie Cooksey

MOST IMPROVED – DEVELOPMENT    G J DREW & PARTNERS                                                                                         Sam Hawson

MOST IMPROVED – PERFORMANCE    WELLS FAMILY                                                                                                            Nathan Dickinson

WORKS HARD -SKILLS GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING             SANDY BELL                                                              William Kite

WORKS HARD – DEVELOPMENT GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING             NOTTINGHAM SHIELD             Imogen Jenkins

WORKS HARD – PERFORMANCE GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING             SCAMAN                                             Evie Wright

BEST NEWCOMER (new to the Sport)   BRIDGE MCFARLAND                                                                                            Ellis Silk

MOST PROMISING SWIMMER              PRESTWOOD   TROPHY                                                                                          Harry Milne

CLUB COACHES AWARD                     HAYWOOD TROPHY                                                                                                      Harvey Phillips

* SWIMMING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – SKILLS            POLLY SHEARD MEMORIAL SHIELD               Sam Carter

* SWIMMING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – DEVELOPMENT          ROSE STANHOPE SHIELD                    Evie Roscoe

* SWIMMING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR- PERFORMANCE           STEVE ARMSTRONG SHIELD            Lottie Wright

BEST ALL ROUND JUNIOR SWIMMER 12 YRS & UNDER                                 New CONOCO TROPHY             Olivia Anstey

BEST ALL ROUND SENIOR SWIMMER 13YRS & OVER                                    New CONOCO TROPHY                Chloe Bradley / Katie Roscoe

* MASTERS AWARD                             RUSS GARDNER                                                                                                                       Helen Heyn

* SENIORS AWARD                              ADAM MOHAMMED                                                                                                            Alysia Goodwin

* CLUB AWARD                                                                                                                                                                                                    Victoria Patch

CLUB CAPTAINS

 

GIRLS – CAPTAIN                                               Katie Roscoe

GIRLS – VICE CAPTAIN                                  Ruby Waring

GIRLS– JUNIOR VICE CAPTAIN               Evie Wright

BOYS – CAPTAIN                                                Solomon Wilmington

BOYS – VICE CAPTAIN                                   George Billington

BOYS – JUNIOR VICE CAPTAIN               Leon Bailey

 

 

Book online now!

Fitness members can book classes online, 3 days in advance.

BOOK YOUR ACTIVITIES ONLINE

Stay up to date

Be the first to hear about the latest news, events, discounts and much more by signing up to our newsletter!

Join the Club

Have you signed up for an MV Card, which provides discounts of at least 10% on activities at our leisure centres?

Text Size 100% 150% 200%