Skip to content Accessibility Help Accessibility Mode

Louth Dolphins Swimming Clubs 35th Annual Club Championship Presentation Event

/ Leisure

Louth Swimming Club recently held their 35th Annual Club Championships presentations: in a much-reduced format, at their home in the Meridian Leisure Centre.

It was not possible to run the championship in 2020 because of Covid restrictions but in a very busy calendar the 2021 events were run over October/November.

Again because of the Covid restriction the usual large celebration at the Town Hall had to be cancelled and it was decided to hold a much-reduced event for safety reasons.

Events Coordinator Charlotte Elliott-Wright did a stunning job with the logistics involved in organising an event of this magnitude, with advice from the clubs new Director of Swimming James McIntyre, surrounded of course by the team of Coaches/Officials, Team Managers & poolside assistants.

Club Chairman Bob Wells compered the event with Disability Coach/ ASA County Swimming President Sarah Richardson. Bob thanked all the poolside teams for their passion and commitment also the tireless committee and all volunteers involved in the clubs continued progression.

The medals and trophies were presented by club coaches, hopefully next year we will be able to invite the usual ‘honoured’ guests as things slowly return back to ‘normal ‘

The clubs Director of Swimming James McIntyre stated ‘Being able to get together to celebrate the achievements of our swimmers after such a disrupted couple of years was a tremendous occasion for everybody involved with the club. The swimmer’s resilience in overcoming the many obstacles they have faced is to be applauded and we look forward to continuing the journey during 2022. ‘

The event ran like clockwork leaving ample time for the room to be cleared for Land Training and all Squads sessions to continue as normal. The passion to improve never stops! The trophies secretary’s Lisa Barnett and Dawn Waring made the presentations run like clockwork.

Event photographer was Magna Vitae Sarah Wilkinson
Event Sponsor Europa Industries of Louth
Report by Bob Wells (Chairman)

Photo of Awards.

Photo of Evie Roscoe with her Swimming Personality of the Year – Performance Award, Director of Swimming Award & Most Improved – Performance Award.

Photo of Louth Swimming Club.

Club Champs 2021 Most Points Winners (Trophies)

9/U Boys Hamlyns Jewellers – Shield N/A

9/U Girls West Trophy – Shield Georgia Middleton

10/11yrs Boys McFarland Trophy – Cup Henry Seagroat

10/11yrs Girls Louth Garden Centre – Shield Sophie Cooksey

12/13yrs Boys Ray Farrow – Shield William Taylor

12/13yrs Girls Williams Challenge – Shield Olivia Anstey

14/15yrs Boys Tunnicliffe – Shield Jake Adams

14/15yrs Girls Sandy – Shield Holly Giles

16/Over Boys Bexon – Shield George Billington

16/Over Girls Travers Trophy – Shield Eliza Barton

Most Pb’s at the years County Champs Helen West Trophy – Shield N/A (2021)

Fastest Boy (400m Free) James Pollitt Trophy – Shield Jake Adams

Fastest Girl (400m Free) East Coast Flooring (New Shield 2021)   Laura Jeans

Special Awards – 2021

 

#          Voted by their peers

##        Awarded by the Director of Swimming

 

Category

Trophy / Shield Winner
MOST IMPROVED – SKILLS COLOUR GRAPHIX SHIELD Sophie Foster
MOST IMPROVED – DEVELOPMENT G J DREW & PARTNERS SHIELD Poppy Price
MOST IMPROVED – PERFORMANCE WELLS FAMILY CHAIRMANS DOLPHIN Evie Roscoe
WORKS HARD – SKILLS – GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING SANDY BELL CUP Oliver Bertie-Smith
WORKS HARD – DEVELOPMENT – GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING NOTTINGHAM SHIELD Hannah Taylor
WORKS HARD – PERFORMANCE – GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING SCAMAN CUP Matthew Tompkinson
BEST NEWCOMER (new to the Sport) BRIDGE MCFARLAND SHIELD Olivia Midgley
MOST PROMISING SWIMMER PRESTWOOD SHIELD Harry Milne
## DIRECTOR OF SWIMMING AWARD HAYWOOD CUP Evie Roscoe
# SWIMMING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – SKILLS POLLY SHEARD MEMORIAL SHIELD

Ava Mallows

Chloe Spence

# SWIMMING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – DEVELOPMENT ROSE STANHOPE SHIELD

Poppy Price

Maisie Matthews

# SWIMMING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – PERFORMANCE STEVE ARMSTRONG SHIELD Evie Roscoe
BEST ALL-ROUND JUNIOR SWIMMER 12 YRS & UNDER CONOCO PHILLIPS SHIELD Sophie Cooksey
BEST ALL-ROUND SENIOR SWIMMER 13YRS & OVER CONOCO PHILLIPS SHIELD Olivia Anstey
# MASTERS PERONALITY AWARD RUSS GARDNER SHIELD Hugh Pinder
# SENIORS PERSONALITY AWARD ADAM MOHAMMED CUP Will Dixon
# CLUB PERSONALITY CUP CUP Euan Braddis

 

Book online now!

Fitness members can book classes online, 7 days in advance.

BOOK YOUR ACTIVITIES ONLINE

Stay up to date

Be the first to hear about the latest news, events, discounts and much more by signing up to our newsletter!

Join the Club

Have you signed up for an MV Card, which provides discounts of at least 10% on activities at our leisure centres?

Text Size 100% 150% 200%